Bradshaw Christian School
Bradshaw Christian School reported $15.6 million in revenue and $14.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $85.93 went to program services, $12.58 to management and general costs and $1.49 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 94.2% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $105,830 (BOARD VICE P). Revenue rose 41% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 85.9% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.6% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 1.5% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.4% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 94.2% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $105,830 | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 0.73% | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 7.0 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 1 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseBradshaw Christian School operates a private preschool, daycare, elementary, middle school and high school through twelfth grade. The school primarily teaches subjects usually taught in public schools. The enrollment includes approximately 234 preschoolers, 862 kindergarten through eighth graders and 401 ninth through twelfth graders. Services include teachers salaries and benefits, curriculum materials and supplies, student activities, occupancy, equipment rental, insurance and transportation
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOARD VICE P Director/trustee, officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $93,163 | $0 | $12,667 | $105,830 |
| BOARD MEMBER Director/trustee, officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $85,710 | $0 | $12,667 | $98,377 |
| CFO Officer, 24.00 hrs/week | $84,583 | $0 | $12,667 | $97,250 |
| SECRETARY Director/trustee, officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $77,585 | $0 | $0 | $77,585 |
| BOARD MEMBER Director/trustee, 40.00 hrs/week | $75,741 | $0 | $696 | $76,437 |
| BOARD TREASU Director/trustee, officer, 20.00 hrs/week | $34,441 | $0 | $12,667 | $47,108 |
| BOARD MEMBER Director/trustee, 15.00 hrs/week | $19,725 | $0 | $264 | $19,989 |
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 1 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5225
- Volunteers Part I, line 6733
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| CLEAN SOLUTIONS FACILITY SERVICES LL Janitorial | $227,163 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Bradshaw Christian School totaling $1,681 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Bradshaw Christian School's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Bradshaw Christian School, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Bradshaw Christian School spent in FY2025, $85.93 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Escuela de Medicina San Juan BautistaCaguas, PR · revenue $16M · programs 89.8% · FY2025
- Chester Charter Scholars AcademyChester, PA · revenue $16M · programs 78.4% · FY2025
- Chicago Jewish Day SchoolChicago, IL · revenue $16M · programs 82.6% · FY2025
- Lake View Charter SchoolOrland, CA · revenue $16M · programs 91.4% · FY2025
- Gould AcademyBethel, ME · revenue $16M · programs 75.7% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Bradshaw Christian School's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Bradshaw Christian School reported that 85.9% of its $14.6 million in expenses went to program services, 12.6% to management and general and 1.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Bradshaw Christian School pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Bradshaw Christian School reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $105,830, for the role of BOARD VICE P (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Bradshaw Christian School get its money?
Of $15.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.4% came from contributions and grants (including 0.1% from government grants) and 94.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Bradshaw Christian School a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 68-0238987 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202533259349300528 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202530569349301133 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202420539349301317 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202330899349301858 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210529349301351 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202120439349301327 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 68-0238987: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.