Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation

Los Angeles, CA · EIN 68-0503221 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation reported $14.3 million in revenue and $5.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.96 went to program services, $3.08 to management and general costs and $1.96 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.3% of the total. Revenue rose 1687% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $5.5M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
95.0%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.1%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
2.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.3%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
24.413.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$3.6M expenses · 69.8% of program spending · grants $3.3M

The wildfire fund: provided direct cash assistance for 888 lausd families and staff who experienced either a loss of income or relocation due to the january 2025 wildfires. Administered teacher grants for teachers impacted by the wildfires to rebuild their supplies and classroom spaces. Supported school re-opening and rebuilding through campus improvements. We financially supported the hiring of two psychiatric social workers (psws) for 2 schools, as well as provided other mental health supports. We intend to continue supporting the 13 fire-impacted schools with mental health supports, as…

$1.4M expenses · 26.7% of program spending · grants $1.1M

Focused, intensive investment in lausd's priority schools - the 100+ lausd campuses serving students furthest from opportunity. Includes funds for coaching, steam labs, high quality instructional materials, and other needed supports

$181K expenses · 3.5% of program spending

Arts and music for all: provided funding for capital, equipment, and staff positions for lausd's instrument repair shop to ensure students continue to receive instrument repairs free of charge. We will continue to support arts and music education by sustained investment in the last repair shop, and finding opportunities to ensure students who do not have access to the arts can be connected

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$14M$5.5M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$14M$5.5M95.0%$11M—
FY2024 ⓘ$887K$1.1M88.2%$2.3M—
FY2023 ⓘ$1.1M$465K99.1%$2.5M—
FY2022 ⓘ$204K$679K99.3%$1.9M—
FY2021 ⓘ$1.2M$120K91.2%$2.3M—
FY2020 ⓘ$798K$351K100.0%$1.3M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6100

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
A BETTER IMPACT
Consulting services
$130,091

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

4 private foundations reported grants to Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation totaling $80,500 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in California

Questions people ask

How much of Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation reported that 95.0% of its $5.5 million in expenses went to program services, 3.1% to management and general and 2.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation get its money?

Of $14.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Los Angeles Unified School District Education Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 68-0503221 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601349349313090 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202532329349301323 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401369349320000 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311759349300701 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202231369349316038 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111379349309901 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 68-0503221: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.