Home › Mutual & membership benefit
Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund
Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund reported $56.2 million in revenue and $27.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $99.52 went to program services, $0.13 to management and general costs and $0.35 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.3% of the total. Revenue rose 326% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending January 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $27MFor context, the median across 41 covered mutual & membership benefit charities: $96.16 programs, $3.84 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending January 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $56MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2026 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.5% | 95.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 3.8% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | — |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 93.3% | 0.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 79.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $654,166 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.64% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 46.4 | 22.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 16 | 92.3% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund totaling $2.0M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund spent in FY2026, $99.52 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology Welfare Benefit Plans TrustCambridge, MA · revenue $55M · programs 94.6% · FY2025
- Portage Bay InsuranceHonolulu, HI · revenue $59M · programs 99.1% · FY2025
- Ssmhc Liability Trust ISt Louis, MO · revenue $51M · programs 44.0% · 2024
- The Actors' Fund of AmericaNew York, NY · revenue $66M · programs 86.7% · 2024
- Methodist Hospital Self-Insurance TrustHouston, TX · revenue $48M · programs 100.0% · 2024
All mutual & membership benefit charities · Largest charities in Arkansas
Questions people ask
How much of Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund reported that 99.5% of its $27.3 million in expenses went to program services, 0.1% to management and general and 0.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund get its money?
Of $56.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, 93.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Wal-Mart Associates in Critical Need Fund a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 71-0858484 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, object 202612049349301456 · read the filing · XML
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025, object 202542259349301239 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2024, object 202401999349300615 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2023, object 202322019349300137 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2022, object 202241879349301424 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2021, object 202112169349300031 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2020, object 202042319349301109 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 71-0858484: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.