Home › Food, agriculture & nutrition
The Food Bank of Central Louisiana
The Food Bank of Central Louisiana reported $18.3 million in revenue and $19.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.52 went to program services, $1.85 to management and general costs and $3.63 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.6% of the total. Government grants made up 41.0%. Revenue rose 36% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $20MFor context, the median across 349 covered food, agriculture & nutrition charities: $94.56 programs, $3.12 management, $2.32 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $18MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 94.5% | 94.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.6% | 2.3% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.04 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 97.6% | 96.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 41.0% | 10.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $213,323 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 0.61% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 6.0 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 14 of 14 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b14 · 14 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 581
- Volunteers Part I, line 62,452
Private foundation grants it received
9 private foundations reported grants to The Food Bank of Central Louisiana totaling $92,613 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Food Bank of Central Louisiana's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Food Bank of Central Louisiana, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Food Bank of Central Louisiana spent in FY2025, $94.52 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Just ONE More MinistryGlendale, WI · revenue $18M · programs 99.3% · 2024
- Our Daily Bread of TennesseeKnoxville, TN · revenue $18M · programs 86.8% · FY2025
- SpoonfulsNewton, MA · revenue $18M · programs 87.7% · 2025
- Meals on Wheels of Central MarylandincBaltimore, MD · revenue $18M · programs 81.7% · FY2025
- Akshaya Patra Foundation (USA)Fremont, CA · revenue $18M · programs 85.6% · 2025
All food, agriculture & nutrition charities · Largest charities in Louisiana
Questions people ask
How much of The Food Bank of Central Louisiana's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Food Bank of Central Louisiana reported that 94.5% of its $19.6 million in expenses went to program services, 1.9% to management and general and 3.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Food Bank of Central Louisiana get its money?
Of $18.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 97.6% came from contributions and grants (including 41.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Food Bank of Central Louisiana a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 72-1154072 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202620139349303232 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202500339349300105 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202420579349301382 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202310309349300811 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202220539349300407 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202140629349300144 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 72-1154072: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.