Home › Civil rights, social action & advocacy
Southern Center for Children & Families
Southern Center for Children & Families reported $11.0 million in revenue and $10.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $74.16 went to program services, $25.84 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 60.6% of the total. Government grants made up 26.3%. Revenue rose 7% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 132 covered civil rights, social action & advocacy charities: $84.11 programs, $11.40 management, $4.49 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 74.2% | 82.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 25.8% | 11.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 4.4% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 38.0% | 94.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 26.3% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 60.6% | 0.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $321,771 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.81% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.2 | 10.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 575
- Volunteers Part I, line 6198
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Southern Center for Children & Families totaling $30,156 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Southern Center for Children & Families's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Southern Center for Children & Families, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Southern Center for Children & Families spent in FY2025, $74.16 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Susan B Anthony List Education FundArlington, VA · revenue $11M · programs 83.7% · 2024
- IfwhenhowOakland, CA · revenue $11M · programs 79.7% · 2024
- Michigan VoicesDetroit, MI · revenue $11M · programs 90.5% · 2024
- Center for Democracy and TechnologyWashington, DC · revenue $11M · programs 89.7% · 2024
- Earthrights InternationalWashington, DC · revenue $11M · programs 81.8% · 2024
All civil rights, social action & advocacy charities · Largest charities in Louisiana
Questions people ask
How much of Southern Center for Children & Families's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Southern Center for Children & Families reported that 74.2% of its $10.6 million in expenses went to program services, 25.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Southern Center for Children & Families get its money?
Of $11.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 38.0% came from contributions and grants (including 26.3% from government grants) and 60.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Southern Center for Children & Families a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 72-1436720 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202523019349300422 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202443169349304029 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202343559349300904 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202223119349301552 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202132739349300808 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202042459349300649 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 72-1436720: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.