Texas Southern University Foundatio
Texas Southern University Foundatio reported $15.1 million in revenue and $16.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $85.80 went to program services, $13.24 to management and general costs and $0.96 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 80.7% of the total. Revenue rose 288% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $17MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 85.8% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.2% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 80.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 16.7 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 19 of 19 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseTexas Southern University foundation receives and administers private grants that enhance the research capabilities of different university programs. For the filing period, there were outstanding research results that were produced by tsu bullard center for environmental justice and tsu center for justice research. In addition, the center for justice research is a research center devoted to data-driven solutions for an equitable criminal justice system. The center provides a culturally responsive research approach to mass incarceration and criminal justice reform. Its mission is to reduce…
Texas Southern University foundation also receives and administers private grants that enhance community engagement and support health services
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b19 · 19 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
12 private foundations reported grants to Texas Southern University Foundatio totaling $3.5M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Texas Southern University Foundatio's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Texas Southern University Foundatio, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Texas Southern University Foundatio spent in FY2025, $85.80 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- University Co-Operative SocietyAustin, TX · revenue $15M · programs 62.9% · FY2025
- Child CARE Resource Center of Cuyahoga CountyCleveland, OH · revenue $15M · programs 93.4% · 2024
- Grover Cleveland-Mastery Charter School ElementaryPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $15M · programs 85.4% · FY2025
- West Side Montessori SchoolNew York, NY · revenue $15M · programs 76.8% · FY2025
- Community Highered InstituteTulsa, OK · revenue $15M · programs 68.9% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Texas Southern University Foundatio's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, Texas Southern University Foundatio reported that 85.8% of its $16.7 million in expenses went to program services, 13.2% to management and general and 1.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Texas Southern University Foundatio get its money?
Of $15.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 80.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Texas Southern University Foundatio a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 74-1620415 as a 501(c)(3) organization (organization operated for a governmental college or university), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202641969349303174 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202501979349300000 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202421369349315177 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202321789349301657 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202231959349300533 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202121609349300802 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 74-1620415: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.