Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Texas Southern University Foundatio

Houston, TX · EIN 74-1620415 · 501(c)(3) · Organization operated for a governmental college or university
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Texas Southern University Foundatio reported $15.1 million in revenue and $16.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $85.80 went to program services, $13.24 to management and general costs and $0.96 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 80.7% of the total. Revenue rose 288% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $17M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
85.8%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
13.2%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
1.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
80.7%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
16.713.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
19 of 19100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$2.5M expenses · 17.2% of program spending · grants $2.0M

Texas Southern University foundation receives and administers private grants that enhance the research capabilities of different university programs. For the filing period, there were outstanding research results that were produced by tsu bullard center for environmental justice and tsu center for justice research. In addition, the center for justice research is a research center devoted to data-driven solutions for an equitable criminal justice system. The center provides a culturally responsive research approach to mass incarceration and criminal justice reform. Its mission is to reduce…

— expenses

Texas Southern University foundation also receives and administers private grants that enhance community engagement and support health services

$12M all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$15M$17M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$15M$17M85.8%$23M—
FY2024 ⓘ$16M$14M95.9%$25M—
FY2023 ⓘ$18M$11M91.1%$23M—
FY2022 ⓘ$13M$6.1M85.7%$16M—
FY2021 ⓘ$11M$4.4M89.3%$9.6M—
FY2020 ⓘ$3.9M$3.5M88.9%$3.0M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b19 · 19 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

12 private foundations reported grants to Texas Southern University Foundatio totaling $3.5M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Texas Southern University Foundatio's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Texas Southern University Foundatio, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Texas

Questions people ask

How much of Texas Southern University Foundatio's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, Texas Southern University Foundatio reported that 85.8% of its $16.7 million in expenses went to program services, 13.2% to management and general and 1.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Texas Southern University Foundatio get its money?

Of $15.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 80.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Texas Southern University Foundatio a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 74-1620415 as a 501(c)(3) organization (organization operated for a governmental college or university), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202641969349303174 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202501979349300000 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202421369349315177 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202321789349301657 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202231959349300533 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202121609349300802 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 74-1620415: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.