Charity Impact Media

Home › Arts, culture & humanities

The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts

Houston, TX · EIN 74-2060976 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts reported $32.9 million in revenue and $4.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $82.30 went to program services, $17.70 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 612% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $4.8M

For context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $33M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 876 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
82.3%78.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
17.7%13.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%6.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.10
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%57.5%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.7%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%20.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$385,706
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.03%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
334.236.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
9 of 9100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$3.9M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $3.9M

The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts is a public charitable trust created as a supporting organization for the benefit of performing arts institutions in the State of Texas, primarily for institutions in the Greater Metropolitan Houston area. The Trust Agreement governing The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts provides that each of the beneficiaries must be an organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) and is other than a private foundation within the meaning of section 509(a). In this Form 990 all section references are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code unless otherwise…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$33M$4.8M82.3%$132M—
2023 ⓘ$9.8M$4.9M80.0%$104M—
2022 ⓘ$19M$4.1M80.0%$99M—
2021 ⓘ$8.6M$3.9M75.1%$85M—
2020 ⓘ$9.3M$4.3M80.9%$80M—
2019 ⓘ$4.6M$2.5M68.9%$75M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 69

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts reported that 82.3% of its $4.8 million in expenses went to program services, 17.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts get its money?

Of $32.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 74-2060976 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513159349303971 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413129349300726 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313149349304781 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202242989349301214 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143099349302474 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003149349304155 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 74-2060976: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.