Medical Education Resources
Medical Education Resources reported $30.7 million in revenue and $31.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $96.69 went to program services, $3.31 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 79.3% of the total. Revenue rose 57% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $32MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $31MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 96.7% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.3% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 20.5% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 79.3% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.8 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseMedical Education Resources is accredited by the American Medical Association, American Nursing Association and by the American Pharmaceutical Association to provide post-graduate medical education to members of the medical community in order to enhance patient care
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5Yes
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 510
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| Plexus Communications LLC Service Expenses | $1,495,165 |
| Focus Medical Communications LLC Service Expenses | $959,542 |
| Gi Health Foundation Inc Service Expenses | $838,750 |
| Gastroenterology & Hepatology Advanced Practice Providers Inc Service Expenses | $835,880 |
| Chronic Liver Disease Foundation Inc Service Expenses | $352,896 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 11 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Medical Education Resources's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Medical Education Resources, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Medical Education Resources spent in 2025, $96.69 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- NurturyRoxbury, MA · revenue $31M · programs 90.6% · FY2025
- Catholic Charities of Northeast KansasOverland Park, KS · revenue $31M · programs 92.0% · FY2025
- Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Philadelphia RegionPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $31M · programs 77.4% · 2024
- Minnesota Humanities CenterSt Paul, MN · revenue $31M · programs 91.6% · FY2025
- Adventist Physician ServicesGaithersburg, MD · revenue $31M · programs 91.1% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Medical Education Resources's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Medical Education Resources reported that 96.7% of its $31.6 million in expenses went to program services, 3.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Medical Education Resources get its money?
Of $30.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 20.5% came from contributions and grants and 79.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Medical Education Resources a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 74-2320999 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202601359349301725 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202501349349306855 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431349349301303 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202321459349300302 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202231409349300503 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111839349300301 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202031509349300303 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 74-2320999: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.