Faith Academy of Bellville
Faith Academy of Bellville reported $10.3 million in revenue and $6.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $85.53 went to program services, $14.47 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 61.3% of the total. Revenue rose 170% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.3MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 85.5% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 14.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 61.3% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 20.7% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 36.2 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5160
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| SURE AIR New building | $476,000 |
| HAMILTON LIGHTING Lighting for building | $422,090 |
| SURE PATH BUILDERS New building | $259,570 |
| MINARCIK CONCRETE AND CONSTRUCTION New building | $228,997 |
| ENTERPRISE METAL ERECTORS LLC New building | $212,267 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Faith Academy of Bellville totaling $3.6M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Faith Academy of Bellville's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Faith Academy of Bellville, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Faith Academy of Bellville spent in FY2025, $85.53 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- University of the WestRosemead, CA · revenue $10M · programs 94.7% · FY2025
- Umbc Training EnterprisesColumbia, MD · revenue $10M · programs 91.1% · FY2025
- Bulloch AcademyStatesboro, GA · revenue $10M · programs 90.5% · FY2025
- Ers Strategic PropertiesRootstown, OH · revenue $10M · programs 99.1% · FY2025
- Volusia Charter School of ExcellenceLake Helen, FL · revenue $10M · programs 99.2% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Faith Academy of Bellville's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Faith Academy of Bellville reported that 85.5% of its $6.3 million in expenses went to program services, 14.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Faith Academy of Bellville get its money?
Of $10.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 61.3% came from contributions and grants and 20.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Faith Academy of Bellville a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 76-0509102 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631319349300733 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501349349307585 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202323149349300547 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202243139349302979 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210249349300601 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202013119349300246 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 76-0509102: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.