Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

Skoll Fund

Mountain View, CA · EIN 77-0528216 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Skoll Fund reported $75.2 million in revenue and $59.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $94.33 went to program services, $5.67 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 56.1% of the total. Revenue rose 29% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $60M

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $75M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
94.3%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
5.7%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
43.9%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
185.856.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$47M expenses · 84.1% of program spending · grants $47M

Invest - we invest in social entrepreneurs and other social innovators who offer a compelling vision, creative solutions, and proven approaches

$4.6M expenses · 8.2% of program spending · grants $4.6M

Connect & champion - we connect our community to drive towards transformational change through our global network and convenings like the skoll world forum to share learnings, join forces, and achieve ambitious goals with other social innovators, funders, and key stakeholders. We use our voice and global audience to champion the work of social innovators, helping extend their reach and expand their impact. Combining storytelling, thought leadership, and strategic alliances, we support organizations to mobilize more resources and create momentum for lasting social change

$4.3M expenses · 7.7% of program spending · grants $4.3M

Special opportunity & other - we support timely opportunities that help advance the foundation's mission

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M201920202021202220232024$75M$60M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$75M$60M94.3%$923M—
2023 ⓘ$33M$54M94.8%$851M—
2022 ⓘ$42M$3.9M9.8%$784M—
2021 ⓘ$97M$31M87.4%$887M—
2020 ⓘ$116M$55M96.9%$883M—
2019 ⓘ$58M$18M92.0%$615M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 67

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
SVCF
Management fees
$258,492
CAPRICORN - LIBRA INVESTMENT GROUP LP
Investment management
$168,135
TECHNOLOGY IMPACT FUND II
Investment management
$150,000
COPENHAGEN INFRASTRUCTURE ENERGY TRANSIT
Investment management
$148,942
SUSTAINABLE ASSET FUND IV (US FEEDER) L
Investment management
$146,250

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 6 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Skoll Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Skoll Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in California

Questions people ask

How much of Skoll Fund's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Skoll Fund reported that 94.3% of its $59.6 million in expenses went to program services, 5.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Skoll Fund get its money?

Of $75.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 43.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Skoll Fund a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 77-0528216 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543189349314754 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443209349316674 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343189349319459 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233199349327188 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113199349323016 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003219349322005 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 77-0528216: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.