Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Give Lively Foundation
Give Lively Foundation reported $46.7 million in revenue and $46.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $97.92 went to program services, $2.08 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.2% of the total. Revenue rose 4594% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, FY2025 (3 mo.).
Where $100 of spending went
The 3-month short period ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $46MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The 3-month short period ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $47MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 97.9% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.1% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.2% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.1 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 (3 mo.) · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGive Lively was formed for the charitable and educational purposes of relieving the poor, distressed, or underprivileged; advancing religion, education, and science; and lessening of the burdens of government. In furtherance of its tax-exempt mission, in 2024, Give Lively made grants to domestic organizations, as further described on schedule I, totaling $45,416,506
6 filings since 2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 (3 mo.) · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
9 private foundations reported grants to Give Lively Foundation totaling $548K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Give Lively Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Give Lively Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Give Lively Foundation spent in 2024, $97.92 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Winston-Salem FoundationWinstonSalem, NC · revenue $47M · programs 94.0% · 2024
- Sacramento Region Community FoundationSacramento, CA · revenue $47M · programs 86.8% · 2024
- Young Mens Christian Association of Greater CincinnatiCincinnati, OH · revenue $47M · programs 84.0% · 2025
- The College Foundation of the University of VirginiaCharlottesville, VA · revenue $47M · programs 61.3% · FY2025
- HmtsNewport Beach, CA · revenue $46M · programs 89.4% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of Give Lively Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Give Lively Foundation reported that 97.9% of its $46.4 million in expenses went to program services, 2.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Give Lively Foundation get its money?
Of $46.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Give Lively Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 81-0693451 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025 (3 mo.): Form 990 for the 3-month short period ending March 31, 2025, object 202600449349302160 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521969349301212 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202421979349301957 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202312139349301316 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202231339349303238 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020 (amended), object 202121489349300837 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 81-0693451: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.