Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center
Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center reported $11.6 million in revenue and $1.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $73.11 went to program services, $17.11 to management and general costs and $9.78 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.1% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $106,077 (EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 1903% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.1MFor context, the median across 5,498 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 73.1% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 17.1% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 9.8% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 97.1% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.6% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $106,077 | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 9.59% | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 116.7 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseMisty Meadows Equine Learning Center aspires to be a leading resource in the island community and beyond, that connects individuals of all ages and abilities to horses and the natural environment through unique, innovative and inclusive programming that is affordable for all. We are dedicated to providing programs that stimulate an interest in horses and empower individuals through connection with them, helping students better understand their own emotional and physical needs and how horses can enhance and improve their health and wellness. Programs are available year-round and open to both…
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $106,077 | $0 | $0 | $106,077 |
1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $106K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 519
- Volunteers Part I, line 6170
Private foundation grants it received
10 private foundations reported grants to Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center totaling $38,749 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center spent in 2025, $73.11 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Cpm Educational ProgramElk Grove, CA · revenue $12M · programs 78.6% · 2024
- The Academies Charter Management OrganizationVisalia, CA · revenue $12M · programs 91.2% · FY2025
- Lorain County Community College FoundationElyria, OH · revenue $12M · programs 70.8% · FY2025
- Midland SchoolNorth Branch, NJ · revenue $12M · programs 84.2% · FY2025
- The New City SchoolSt Louis, MO · revenue $12M · programs 79.5% · FY2025
All education charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center reported that 73.1% of its $1.1 million in expenses went to program services, 17.1% to management and general and 9.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $106,077, for the role of EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center get its money?
Of $11.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 97.1% came from contributions and grants and 1.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Misty Meadows Equine Learning Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 81-0774854 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602529349301810 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202502829349301780 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443129349300129 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202331609349300608 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233079349301488 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202112919349300716 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003219349308900 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 81-0774854: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.