Floridians for Quality Virtual Education
Also known as Florida Connections Academy
Floridians for Quality Virtual Education reported $31.4 million in revenue and $33.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.73 went to program services, $0.27 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 165% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $34MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $31MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.7% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.3% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 4 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 65
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Floridians for Quality Virtual Education's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Floridians for Quality Virtual Education, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Floridians for Quality Virtual Education spent in FY2025, $99.73 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Floridians for Quality Virtual Education's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Floridians for Quality Virtual Education reported that 99.7% of its $33.9 million in expenses went to program services, 0.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Floridians for Quality Virtual Education get its money?
Of $31.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Floridians for Quality Virtual Education a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 81-3326090 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600759349301155 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202510879349300616 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202400859349301115 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321089349301357 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202240979349300534 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202110699349300421 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 81-3326090: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.