Boise Housing Corporation
Boise Housing Corporation reported $36.0 million in revenue and $27.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.13 went to program services, $1.87 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 51.2% of the total. Government grants made up 31.3%. Revenue rose 95% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $27MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $36MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.1% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.9% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 43.4% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 31.3% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 51.2% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 12.5 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseBhc currently has ownership in over 60 affordable housing projects which are rented to low income families in idaho and oregon
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Boise Housing Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Boise Housing Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Boise Housing Corporation spent in 2025, $98.13 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Nhp FoundationNew York, NY · revenue $36M · programs 68.4% · 2024
- St LeonardPhoenix, AZ · revenue $36M · programs 86.0% · FY2025
- Habitat for Humanity of Wake CountyRaleigh, NC · revenue $36M · programs 93.0% · FY2025
- Homeward Bound of MarinNovato, CA · revenue $36M · programs 87.1% · FY2025
- Habitat for Humanity of Metro DenverDenver, CO · revenue $36M · programs 86.7% · FY2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Idaho
Questions people ask
How much of Boise Housing Corporation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Boise Housing Corporation reported that 98.1% of its $27.5 million in expenses went to program services, 1.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Boise Housing Corporation get its money?
Of $36.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 43.4% came from contributions and grants (including 31.3% from government grants) and 51.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Boise Housing Corporation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 82-0474138 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642089349300224 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202541989349300934 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202442139349301134 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202341399349300819 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202221469349301512 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111539349300146 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202002039349300710 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 82-0474138: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.