Mercy Medical LLC
Mercy Medical LLC reported $14.2 million in revenue and $13.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $27,732 (CEO). Revenue rose 549% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025.
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $27,732 | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 0.21% | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.5 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 11 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5114
Private foundation grants it received
6 private foundations reported grants to Mercy Medical LLC totaling $97,500 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Mercy Medical LLC's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Mercy Medical LLC, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Mercy Medical LLC's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much does Mercy Medical LLC pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Mercy Medical LLC reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $27,732, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Mercy Medical LLC get its money?
Of $14.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Mercy Medical LLC a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 82-1011481 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202602279349300820 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202511949349300156 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202402279349303580 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202300449349302360 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202230679349301628 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202111139349300421 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 82-1011481: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.