University Impact
University Impact reported $185.4 million in revenue and $44.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $96.68 went to program services, $2.64 to management and general costs and $0.68 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.7% of the total. Revenue rose 54431% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $45MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $185MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 96.7% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.6% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 93.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 103.3 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 8 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseUniversity Impact serves as a sponsoring organization as described in code section 4966(d)(1) and maintains a portfolio of donor advised funds dafs. Each daf is an account: I. Separately identified by reference to contributions of a donor or donors; ii. Owned and controlled by University Impact; iii. And has advisory, non-binding privileges with respect to the distributions or investments of the daf funds
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 517
- Volunteers Part I, line 673
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| UI Ventures LLC Management & investment services | $2,294,003 |
| River Ridge Renovations LLC Hotel Renovations Services | $969,000 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to University Impact totaling $565K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from University Impact's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for University Impact, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 University Impact spent in 2024, $96.68 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Aurora UniversityAurora, IL · revenue $185M · programs 86.9% · FY2025
- Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach CountyBoynton Beach, FL · revenue $186M · programs 97.1% · FY2025
- St Edwards UniversityAustin, TX · revenue $184M · programs 87.4% · FY2025
- Connecticut CollegeNew London, CT · revenue $186M · programs 86.2% · FY2025
- St John Fisher UniversityRochester, NY · revenue $184M · programs 80.1% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of University Impact's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, University Impact reported that 96.7% of its $44.5 million in expenses went to program services, 2.6% to management and general and 0.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does University Impact get its money?
Of $185.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 93.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is University Impact a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 82-1504018 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523179349304842 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433209349326043 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333189349305748 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202301459349301230 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202112299349300021 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202011959349303721 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 82-1504018: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.