Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Greater Horizons Trust
Greater Horizons Trust reported $10.1 million in revenue and $12.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $93.43 went to program services, $6.57 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 170.4% of the total. Revenue rose 470% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MOther revenue was negative: −$7.2M. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 93.4% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 6.6% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 170.4% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 53.2 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 1 of 1 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGreater Horizons Trust works with its supported organization, the greater kansas city community foundation, to help donors create their charitable legacies so they can make the world a better place. Greater Horizons Trust works to increase charitable giving and connect and educate donors, including individuals, families, businesses, and organizations
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b1 · 1 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Greater Horizons Trust's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Greater Horizons Trust, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Greater Horizons Trust spent in 2024, $93.43 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Way of Tri CountyFramingham, MA · revenue $10M · programs 90.2% · FY2025
- Comic Relief Inc. Dba Comic Relief USNew York, NY · revenue $10M · programs 61.8% · 2024
- Grantmakers for Effective OrganizationsWashington, DC · revenue $10M · programs 72.1% · 2024
- Mountain BizcapitalAsheville, NC · revenue $10M · programs 86.8% · 2025
- The Vine Street Archive FoundationBeverly Hills, CA · revenue $9.8M · programs 97.1% · FY2025
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Missouri
Questions people ask
How much of Greater Horizons Trust's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Greater Horizons Trust reported that 93.4% of its $12.9 million in expenses went to program services, 6.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Greater Horizons Trust get its money?
Of $10.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 170.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Greater Horizons Trust a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 82-2581863 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523199349301542 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413199349314766 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313189349302931 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243189349302084 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123059349301522 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202031689349301118 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 82-2581863: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.