Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust

Bronx, NY · EIN 82-4019223 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization, Type II
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust reported $85.3 million in revenue and $65.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $9,647 (SOLE CORPORATE TRUSTEE). Revenue rose 28% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $65M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $85M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
100.0%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$9,647$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.01%1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported27
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
7.26.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 188.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$65M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $85M

Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust is a section 501(c)(3) supporting organization, organized and operated for the benefit of montefiore einstein, inc. And its controlled supported organizations. Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust was formed by mmahs, a section 501(c)(3) parent of an integrated healthcare delivery system, comprised primarily of section 501(c)(3) hospital organizations. The trust was formed to satisfy the malpractice claims of mmahs and its controlled entities and to protect mmahs, its controlled entities and covered…

Highest reported compensation

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
SOLE CORPORATE TRUSTEE
Director/trustee, 0.5 hrs/week
$9,647$0$0$9,647

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$85M$65M100.0%$39M$9,647
2023 ⓘ$77M$87M100.0%$898K$10,220
2022 ⓘ$75M$85M100.0%−$14M$6,888
2021 ⓘ$78M$85M100.0%$13M$4,111
2020 ⓘ$73M$73M100.0%$9.0M$4,425
2019 ⓘ$67M$70M100.0%$790K$5,773

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b1 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust reported that 100.0% of its $65.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $9,647, for the role of SOLE CORPORATE TRUSTEE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust get its money?

Of $85.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Montefiore Medicine Academic Health System Self Insurance Trust a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 82-4019223 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type ii), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543189349315069 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413199349308721 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343189349312984 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203159349302700 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103159349308960 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013109349302881 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 82-4019223: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.