Charity Impact Media

Home › Medical research

Superior Health Quality Alliance

Madison, WI · EIN 83-0900646 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Superior Health Quality Alliance reported $15.9 million in revenue and $16.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $89.90 went to program services, $10.10 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.7% of the total. Revenue rose 1128% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16M

For context, the median across 169 covered medical research charities: $87.02 programs, $12.87 management, $0.11 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 169 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
89.9%83.9%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
10.1%12.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.1%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%72.7%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
98.7%5.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$628,890
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.94%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
018
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
3.613.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
10 of 1093.8%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 91.0% of program spending · revenue $14M

Under the terms of a contract with the centers for medicare and medicaid services (cms) and as a subcontractor, Superior Health Quality Alliance, inc. Provides healthcare quality improvement services as a nqiic (network of quality improvement and innovation contractors) to improve care for medicare beneficiaries

$1.3M expenses · 9.0% of program spending · revenue $1.5M

Under the terms of a contract with the centers for medicare and medicaid services (cms) and as a subcontractor, Superior Health Quality Alliance, inc. Provides healthcare quality improvement services as a nqiic (network of quality improvement and innovation contractors) to improve care for patients with end stage renal disease

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$16M$16M89.9%$5.0M—
2023 ⓘ$17M$15M92.5%$6.2M—
2022 ⓘ$12M$11M92.6%$4.4M—
2021 ⓘ$6.9M$7.7M91.2%$3.1M—
2020 ⓘ$11M$7.1M84.8%$4.0M—
2019 ⓘ$1.3M$1.2M52.5%$120K—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 610

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Superior Health Quality Alliance's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Superior Health Quality Alliance, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Superior Health Quality Alliance's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Superior Health Quality Alliance reported that 89.9% of its $16.3 million in expenses went to program services, 10.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Superior Health Quality Alliance get its money?

Of $15.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 98.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Superior Health Quality Alliance a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 83-0900646 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533169349301133 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443129349300749 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333119349300118 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203129349305210 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133159349307928 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202002879349302155 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 83-0900646: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.