Superior Health Quality Alliance
Superior Health Quality Alliance reported $15.9 million in revenue and $16.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $89.90 went to program services, $10.10 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.7% of the total. Revenue rose 1128% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16MFor context, the median across 169 covered medical research charities: $87.02 programs, $12.87 management, $0.11 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 89.9% | 83.9% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 10.1% | 12.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 72.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 98.7% | 5.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $628,890 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.94% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 18 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 3.6 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 10 | 93.8% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseUnder the terms of a contract with the centers for medicare and medicaid services (cms) and as a subcontractor, Superior Health Quality Alliance, inc. Provides healthcare quality improvement services as a nqiic (network of quality improvement and innovation contractors) to improve care for medicare beneficiaries
Under the terms of a contract with the centers for medicare and medicaid services (cms) and as a subcontractor, Superior Health Quality Alliance, inc. Provides healthcare quality improvement services as a nqiic (network of quality improvement and innovation contractors) to improve care for patients with end stage renal disease
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 610
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Superior Health Quality Alliance's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Superior Health Quality Alliance, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Superior Health Quality Alliance spent in 2024, $89.90 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Superior Health Quality Alliance's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Superior Health Quality Alliance reported that 89.9% of its $16.3 million in expenses went to program services, 10.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Superior Health Quality Alliance get its money?
Of $15.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 98.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Superior Health Quality Alliance a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 83-0900646 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533169349301133 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443129349300749 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333119349300118 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203129349305210 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133159349307928 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202002879349302155 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 83-0900646: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.