Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Choose Love

New York, NY · EIN 83-1378746 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Choose Love reported $10.5 million in revenue and $10.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $98.14 went to program services, $1.46 to management and general costs and $0.40 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.8% of the total. Revenue rose 163% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.1%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.5%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.4%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
98.8%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
5.16.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
4 of 4100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$7.1M expenses · 72.3% of program spending · grants $6.7M

International Response in Protracted CrisesThe organization works fast, flexibly and creatively to identify and meet the needs of refugees and displaced people. Through partnerships with frontline services supporting people in need and direct financial resourcing of these community-led organizations, Choose Love Inc's work helps save and rebuild lives by providing both emergency and sustainable long-term solutions

$2.7M expenses · 27.7% of program spending · grants $2.5M

Emergency Disaster ResponseThe organization has an established model for emergency disaster relief, responding to ongoing conflicts and natural disasters globally that trigger displacement crises. Through a broad range of humanitarian assistance covering gaps in a range of sectors including evacuations, emergency medical care, support for children with disabilities, food aid, non-food items and legal assistance, this work focuses specifically on the needs of marginalized communities of refugees and internally displaced people

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$10M$10M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$10M$10M98.1%$4.3M—
2023 ⓘ$16M$13M96.9%$3.8M—
2022 ⓘ$16M$16M97.6%$1.2M—
2021 ⓘ$6.5M$6.5M97.3%$1.3M—
2020 ⓘ$5.5M$5.8M98.9%$1.3M—
2019 ⓘ$4.0M$2.6M90.0%$1.7M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 51
  • Volunteers Part I, line 630

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
Halfon & Boehm PC
Professional fees
$171,729
Choosing Love Ltd
Grantmaking & consulting
$152,983

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

13 private foundations reported grants to Choose Love totaling $1.7M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Choose Love's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Choose Love, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

  • Prokids
    Indianapolis, IN · revenue $10M · programs 96.8% · FY2025
  • North Shore Senior Center
    Northfield, IL · revenue $10M · programs 85.0% · FY2025
  • Bridges from School to Work
    Bethesda, MD · revenue $10M · programs 67.9% · 2024
  • Gather
    Portsmouth, NH · revenue $10M · programs 89.7% · FY2025
  • Pivot
    Oklahoma City, OK · revenue $10M · programs 85.7% · FY2025

All human services charities · Largest charities in New York

Questions people ask

How much of Choose Love's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Choose Love reported that 98.1% of its $10.0 million in expenses went to program services, 1.5% to management and general and 0.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Choose Love get its money?

Of $10.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 98.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Choose Love a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 83-1378746 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543109349302059 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202402569349300900 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202342919349301004 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202212429349300236 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123179349300837 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023209349301002 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 83-1378746: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.