Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

The Washington Housing Conservancy

Washington, DC · EIN 83-1866109 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Washington Housing Conservancy reported $53.6 million in revenue and $43.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $96.85 went to program services, $1.75 to management and general costs and $1.40 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 49.1% of the total. Revenue rose 1386% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $43M

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $54M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
96.9%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.8%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
1.4%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.10$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
11.6%17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
49.1%66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
05
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-2.510.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
14 of 14100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$999K expenses · 2.4% of program spending

Program services: establish programs and services to ensure adherence with affordability covenants and to preserve homes that are affordable for residents. In addition, whc assesses community needs and builds partnerships with service providers. Whc is creating inclusive and diverse mixed-income communities for individuals and families

$41M expenses · 97.6% of program spending · revenue $26M

Rental operating: acquiring and owning units of affordable housing to achieve the goal of stabilizing rents, preventing displacement, and creating communities where moderate to low-income residents and their families want to be

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M201920202021202220232024$54M$43M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$54M$43M96.9%−$8.8M—
2023 ⓘ$31M$43M96.9%−$19M—
2022 ⓘ$24M$33M97.4%−$7.2M—
2021 ⓘ$22M$30M97.9%$2.4M—
2020 ⓘ$9.2M$1.4M67.7%$11M—
2019 ⓘ$3.6M$751K56.5%$2.8M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b14 · 14 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6200

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
FEDERAL CITY COUNCIL
Office rent and support services
$1,171,578
HUNTWOOD COURTS APARTMENTS
Operations funding
$405,000
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
Contract consultation service
$236,250
BRICK & STORY LLC
Urban planning
$169,591
ALLIANT INSURANCE SERVICES INC
Commercial retail insurance
$115,482

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 6 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

7 private foundations reported grants to The Washington Housing Conservancy totaling $278K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Washington Housing Conservancy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Washington Housing Conservancy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in District of Columbia

Questions people ask

How much of The Washington Housing Conservancy's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, The Washington Housing Conservancy reported that 96.9% of its $43.1 million in expenses went to program services, 1.8% to management and general and 1.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Washington Housing Conservancy get its money?

Of $53.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 11.6% came from contributions and grants and 49.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Washington Housing Conservancy a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 83-1866109 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543179349301344 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433209349301833 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202342369349301204 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202989349300135 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202101819349300840 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033149349303833 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 83-1866109: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.