Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Riverpeak Health

Riverton, WY · EIN 83-2105065 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Riverpeak Health reported $12.7 million in revenue and $584,178 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $10.05 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $89.95 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.4% of the total. Government grants made up 95.0%. Revenue rose 9852% between 2019 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $584K

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
10.0%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
90.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.04$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.4%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
95.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported27
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
403.16.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
9 of 988.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$58,682 expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Continue working toward the purpose of understanding and fulfilling riverton's acute care and emergency medical needs

7 filings since 2019

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpensesShort periods (after a fiscal-year change) are in the table, not the chart.
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021FY2023FY2024FY2025$13M$584K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$584K10.0%$20M—
FY2024 ⓘ$1.9M$24,71386.2%$7.5M—
FY2023 ⓘ$4.7M$11,04499.1%$5.6M—
FY2022 (6 mo.) ⓘ$364K$2,59799.0%$967K—
2021 ⓘ$124K$2,34194.4%$606K—
2020 ⓘ$269K$88077.4%$484K—
2019 ⓘ$127K$117K97.3%$98,113—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Riverpeak Health totaling $1,050 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Riverpeak Health's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Riverpeak Health, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All health care charities · Largest charities in Wyoming

Questions people ask

How much of Riverpeak Health's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Riverpeak Health reported that 10.0% of its $584,178 in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 90.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Riverpeak Health get its money?

Of $12.7 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.4% came from contributions and grants (including 95.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Riverpeak Health a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 83-2105065 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202522879349302402 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202412759349300346 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202303459349300970 · read the filing
  • FY2022 (6 mo.): Form 990 for the 6-month short period ending June 30, 2022, object 202301589349300905 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202201749349301565 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202131449349300898 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202041709349300209 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 83-2105065: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.