Mental Health Innovation Foundation
Mental Health Innovation Foundation reported $16.2 million in revenue and $154,284 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $7.58 went to program services, $65.99 to management and general costs and $26.43 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 88.0% of the total. Government grants made up 54.9%. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $154KFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 7.6% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 66.0% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 26.4% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 88.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 54.9% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 7,183.2 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 1 of 3 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseMental Health Innovation Foundation (mhif), led by ken stinson, had the pioneering vision to address growing Mental Health challenges in youth by expanding the capacity for pediatric mental healthcare. Mhif convened a stakeholder group to assess this need, including children's nebraska, chi health immanuel, boys town, creighton university and business leadership. As a result, a capital campaign was initiated to construct the behavioral health & wellness center at children's nebraska. This comprehensive facility for ages 5-18 will provide a wide range of services including a crisis assessment…
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 1 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 62
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| KIEWIT BUILDING GROUP Construction management | $40,551,700 |
| ASPIRE DEVELOPMENT OMAHA Project management | $380,907 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
7 private foundations reported grants to Mental Health Innovation Foundation totaling $15M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Mental Health Innovation Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Mental Health Innovation Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Mental Health Innovation Foundation spent in 2024, $7.58 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Hennepin Health FoundationMinneapolis, MN · revenue $16M · programs 67.5% · 2025
- Tapestry Health SystemsSpringfield, MA · revenue $16M · programs 88.2% · FY2025
- St John Health System FoundationSt Louis, MO · revenue $16M · programs 95.0% · FY2025
- Sterling Area Health CenterSterling, MI · revenue $16M · programs 76.1% · FY2026
- Tri-Hospital Emergency Medical ServicesPort Huron, MI · revenue $16M · programs 86.5% · 2025
Questions people ask
How much of Mental Health Innovation Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Mental Health Innovation Foundation reported that 7.6% of its $154,284 in expenses went to program services, 66.0% to management and general and 26.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Mental Health Innovation Foundation get its money?
Of $16.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 88.0% came from contributions and grants (including 54.9% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Mental Health Innovation Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 83-2696159 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521719349300317 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411919349300041 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202302139349300805 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 83-2696159: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.