Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

Mater Dei Monarch Foundation

Santa Ana, CA · EIN 83-3325871 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Mater Dei Monarch Foundation reported $11.2 million in revenue and $801,492 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $78.71 went to program services, $15.27 to management and general costs and $6.02 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.7% of the total. Revenue rose 1% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $801K

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

Other revenue was negative: −$24,864. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
78.7%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
15.3%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
6.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
96.7%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
286.256.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
6 of 6100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$631K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $631K

Student support services: our greatest accomplishment was that we were able to provide student support services for the 1,830 students that attend Mater Dei high school. We supported programs that addressed all educational needs.in addition to direct support to students, the foundation worked this year to assist the school with physical plant and technology improvements. The performing arts campaign is ongoing, with additional support raised in 2024. The monarch legacy endowment fund continues to be another priority of the foundation

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$11M$801K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$11M$801K78.7%$19M—
2023 ⓘ$860K$190K52.8%$8.4M—
2022 ⓘ$324K$53,2350.0%$7.0M—
2021 ⓘ$208K$217K76.0%$7.9M—
2020 ⓘ$1.7M$2.2M98.8%$7.5M—
2019 ⓘ$11M$3.5M100.0%$7.6M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 66

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Mater Dei Monarch Foundation totaling $249 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Mater Dei Monarch Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Mater Dei Monarch Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in California

Questions people ask

How much of Mater Dei Monarch Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Mater Dei Monarch Foundation reported that 78.7% of its $801,492 in expenses went to program services, 15.3% to management and general and 6.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Mater Dei Monarch Foundation get its money?

Of $11.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 96.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Mater Dei Monarch Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 83-3325871 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512819349301571 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432899349302338 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322789349301677 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202879349300400 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123139349305707 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023159349305587 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 83-3325871: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.