Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

International Dark Sky Discovery Center

Fountain Hills, AZ · EIN 83-3364739 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

International Dark Sky Discovery Center reported $9.1 million in revenue and $312,309 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $0.00 went to program services, $95.45 to management and general costs and $4.55 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.9% of the total. Government grants made up 36.4%. Revenue rose 22588% between 2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $312K

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $9.1M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
95.4%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
4.6%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
96.9%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
36.4%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1,072.856.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$0 expenses

No description in Part III; see the filing.

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M202020212022202320242025$9.1M$312K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$9.1M$312K0.0%$28M—
2024 ⓘ$13M$54,7250.0%$19M—
2023 ⓘ$1.9M$25,8510.0%$5.9M—
2022 ⓘ$3.6M$62,0620.0%$4.0M$24,234
2021 (amended) ⓘ$2.6M$25,6730.0%$430K$15,000
2020 ⓘ$40,011$23,9030.0%$27,353—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 53

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
McCarthy Building Companies Inc
Preconstruction Docs and Building Contractor
$10,021,317
SSIA Technologies LLC
Planetarium consultant & planetarium equipment
$680,717
Observatory Systems
Installation of telescope & equipment
$483,110
Split Rock Sudios
Exhibit design and fabrication
$305,357
Pivium Inc
Consulting and equipment for IT and audio visual
$160,054

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 6 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to International Dark Sky Discovery Center totaling $26 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from International Dark Sky Discovery Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for International Dark Sky Discovery Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Arizona

Questions people ask

How much of International Dark Sky Discovery Center's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, International Dark Sky Discovery Center reported that 0.0% of its $312,309 in expenses went to program services, 95.4% to management and general and 4.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does International Dark Sky Discovery Center get its money?

Of $9.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 96.9% came from contributions and grants (including 36.4% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is International Dark Sky Discovery Center a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 83-3364739 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202631309349300303 · read the filing
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202531249349300153 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431269349300503 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202341119349301144 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021 (amended), object 202300239349300305 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202141129349300704 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 83-3364739: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.