Lulu's Place
Lulu's Place reported $24.3 million in revenue and $2.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $64.29 went to program services, $12.44 to management and general costs and $23.27 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 73.0% of the total. Revenue rose 381% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $2.6MFor context, the median across 237 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.05 programs, $10.89 management, $1.06 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $24MOther revenue was negative: −$21,971. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 64.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.4% | 10.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 23.3% | 1.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.03 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 73.0% | 25.2% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 61.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $365,322 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.14% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 343.4 | 14.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 filings since FY2019 (9 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| RIOS ARCHITECTURE Engineering | $934,994 |
| SHERWOOD DESIGN ENGINEERS Civil engineering | $781,317 |
| LINCOLN PROPERTY COMPANY Real estate | $427,547 |
| DPR CONSTRUCTION Civil engineering | $383,748 |
| MDM ADVISORY LLC Fundraising | $195,844 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to Lulu's Place totaling $2.0M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Lulu's Place's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lulu's Place, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Lulu's Place spent in 2024, $64.29 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Leroy Springs & CompanyFort Mill, SC · revenue $24M · programs 85.7% · 2024
- Ohio High School Athletic AssociationColumbus, OH · revenue $24M · programs 91.8% · FY2025
- Appalachian Trail ConservancyHarpers Ferry, WV · revenue $24M · programs 72.4% · 2025
- South Florida Fair & Palm Beach County ExpositionsWest Palm Beach, FL · revenue $25M · programs 78.6% · FY2025
- Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Waukesha CountyNew Berlin, WI · revenue $24M · programs 89.0% · 2025
All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
How much of Lulu's Place's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Lulu's Place reported that 64.3% of its $2.6 million in expenses went to program services, 12.4% to management and general and 23.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Lulu's Place get its money?
Of $24.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 73.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Lulu's Place a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 83-4368221 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202610169349300001 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413209349301761 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343189349300314 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233059349300118 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143199349311574 · read the filing
- FY2019 (9 mo.): Form 990 for the 9-month short period ending December 31, 2019, object 202003189349307405 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 83-4368221: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.