Home › Arts, culture & humanities
St Martins Chamber Choir
St Martins Chamber Choir reported $10.4 million in revenue and $265,123 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $74.76 went to program services, $13.23 to management and general costs and $12.01 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.0% of the total. Revenue rose 4088% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $265KFor context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$98.47 $10M
- Government grants$0.55 $57,065
- Program service revenue$0.54 $55,607
- Investment income$0.44 $45,821
Other revenue was negative: −$775. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 74.8% | 78.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.2% | 13.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 12.0% | 6.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.10 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.0% | 57.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.6% | 1.7% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.5% | 20.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $385,706 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.03% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 511.7 | 36.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 15 of 15 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseConcert Program: St. Martin's Chamber Choir presented 7 concert series which had over 2,400 attendees, all of which were live-streamed reaching over 200 people
Education Program: St. Martin's chamber Choir conducted 10 school workshops, serving over 400 students from elementary to middle school ages
Community Outreach Program: St. Martin's Chamber Choir conducted three senior center concerts and continued the Nathaniel Dett Fellowship position, a paid position for a singer from a historically marginalized community
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 53
- Volunteers Part I, line 610
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to St Martins Chamber Choir totaling $1,100 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from St Martins Chamber Choir's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for St Martins Chamber Choir, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 St Martins Chamber Choir spent in FY2025, $74.76 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish HistoryPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $10M · programs 58.5% · FY2025
- The Children's Theatre of CincinnatiCincinnati, OH · revenue $10M · programs 75.1% · FY2025
- Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists FoundLos Angeles, CA · revenue $10M · programs 75.6% · FY2025
- New England Foundation for the ArtsBoston, MA · revenue $10M · programs 81.0% · FY2025
- National Archives FoundationWashington, DC · revenue $10M · programs 68.2% · FY2025
All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Colorado
Questions people ask
How much of St Martins Chamber Choir's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, St Martins Chamber Choir reported that 74.8% of its $265,123 in expenses went to program services, 13.2% to management and general and 12.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does St Martins Chamber Choir get its money?
Of $10.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.0% came from contributions and grants (including 0.6% from government grants) and 0.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is St Martins Chamber Choir a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 84-1450958 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202610849349300206 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202511039349300201 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441069349300429 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321039349300532 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202103569349301245 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 84-1450958: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.