Home › Community improvement & capacity building
Heartland Forward
Heartland Forward reported $11.9 million in revenue and $12.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $66.71 went to program services, $33.29 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.9% of the total. Government grants made up 8.4%. Revenue rose 1319% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 479 covered community improvement & capacity building charities: $90.45 programs, $9.31 management, $0.24 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 66.7% | 89.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 33.3% | 9.2% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.9% | 80.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 8.4% | 14.9% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 11.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $291,103 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.49% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 6.1 | 9.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 4 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 67
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| WALTON ENTERPRISES LLC Management fees | $5,729,298 |
| BUILDERS AND BACKERS STUDIO LLC Consulting | $1,623,173 |
| GROVE PARTNERS GLOBAL LLC Consulting | $824,266 |
| TUSK STRATEGIES LLC Consulting | $459,486 |
| MARKHAM GROUP LLC Consulting | $457,635 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 8 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
6 private foundations reported grants to Heartland Forward totaling $8.3M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Heartland Forward's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Heartland Forward, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Heartland Forward spent in 2024, $66.71 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Black River Area Development CorpPocahontas, AR · revenue $12M · programs 93.5% · FY2025
- I Car Education FoundationHoffman Estates, IL · revenue $12M · programs 91.3% · 2025
- Advanced Technology International FoundationSummerville, SC · revenue $12M · programs 94.4% · FY2025
- Community Ventures CorporationLexington, KY · revenue $12M · programs 82.8% · 2024
- Shackelford County Community Resource CenterAlbany, TX · revenue $12M · programs 85.0% · FY2024
All community improvement & capacity building charities · Largest charities in Arkansas
Questions people ask
How much of Heartland Forward's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Heartland Forward reported that 66.7% of its $12.6 million in expenses went to program services, 33.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Heartland Forward get its money?
Of $11.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.9% came from contributions and grants (including 8.4% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Heartland Forward a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 84-2515642 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503219349307030 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413179349308701 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333179349302848 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203069349301120 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143169349304294 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 84-2515642: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.