Mercy-Phs Senior Housing
Mercy-Phs Senior Housing reported $19.2 million in revenue and $18.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $88.16 went to program services, $11.84 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 77.6% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $19MFor context, the median across 957 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.25 programs, $10.75 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $19MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.2% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.8% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 20.2% | 17.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 77.6% | 64.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $299,181 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.59% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.2 | 10.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| PHS MANAGEMENT LLC Management fees | $620,962 |
| GRAPETREE MEDICAL STAFFING LLC Contracted nursing | $258,890 |
| PRN HEALTHCARE Contracted nursing | $176,576 |
| SENIOR HOUSING PARTNERS Development fees | $100,866 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 4 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Mercy-Phs Senior Housing's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Mercy-Phs Senior Housing, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Mercy-Phs Senior Housing spent in FY2025, $88.16 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- IRC IIOmaha, NE · revenue $19M · programs 77.1% · FY2025
- Housing ForwardMaywood, IL · revenue $19M · programs 75.4% · 2024
- People's City MissionLincoln, NE · revenue $19M · programs 88.7% · 2024
- The Sundari FoundationMiami Beach, FL · revenue $19M · programs 97.6% · 2024
- Habitat for Humanity TucsonTucson, AZ · revenue $19M · programs 92.1% · FY2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Minnesota
Questions people ask
How much of Mercy-Phs Senior Housing's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Mercy-Phs Senior Housing reported that 88.2% of its $18.7 million in expenses went to program services, 11.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Mercy-Phs Senior Housing get its money?
Of $19.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 20.2% came from contributions and grants and 77.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Mercy-Phs Senior Housing a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 84-3118573 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202602209349301800 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202542249349300544 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202442269349301824 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202312269349302126 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202242249349300819 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 84-3118573: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.