Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise

Chandler, AZ · EIN 84-3327283 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise reported $13.2 million in revenue and $13.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $80.42 went to program services, $19.58 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 92.6% of the total. Government grants made up 92.0%. Revenue rose 14404% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
80.4%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
19.6%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
92.6%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
92.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
5.3%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.813.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
6 of 6100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$11M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $500K · revenue $701K

During the current year, the organization provided high quality educational services to approximately 1,222 students in kindergarten through 8th grade at its campus in west surprise, arizona. Those students experienced a well-rounded education that included reading, writing, mathematics, science, social studies, history, music, art, and physical education, as well as extracurricular activities including athletics, clubs, field trips, and daily tutoring

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$13M$13M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$13M80.4%$904K—
FY2024 ⓘ$13M$12M80.1%$837K$115,105
FY2023 ⓘ$12M$12M82.9%−$121K$125,385
FY2022 ⓘ$11M$10M81.5%−$975K—
FY2021 ⓘ$6.9M$8.2M81.7%−$1.7M—
FY2020 ⓘ$91,055$501K49.1%−$410K—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5126
  • Volunteers Part I, line 61,228

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
VERTEX EDUCATION LLC
Management fees
$2,137,547

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Arizona

Questions people ask

How much of Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise reported that 80.4% of its $13.1 million in expenses went to program services, 19.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise get its money?

Of $13.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 92.6% came from contributions and grants (including 92.0% from government grants) and 5.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Legacy Traditional School - West Suprise a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 84-3327283 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601209349302445 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531209349302928 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441219349301604 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301359349308190 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241329349307859 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131369349300718 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 84-3327283: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.