Home › Arts, culture & humanities
Calvin Simmons Theatre
Calvin Simmons Theatre reported $0 in revenue and $24,569 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $0.00 went to program services, $100.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $24,569For context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 78.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 13.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 6.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.10 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | Not reported | 57.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | Not reported | 1.7% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | Not reported | 20.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $385,706 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.03% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 14,675.1 | 36.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseCalvin Simmons Theatre - Organization is refurbishing The Simmons Theatre. Expenses for the theatre rehabilitation have been capitalized
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Calvin Simmons Theatre totaling $3.8M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Calvin Simmons Theatre's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Calvin Simmons Theatre, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Calvin Simmons Theatre spent in FY2025, $0.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Calvin Simmons Theatre's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Calvin Simmons Theatre reported that 0.0% of its $24,569 in expenses went to program services, 100.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Is Calvin Simmons Theatre a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 84-3624282 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621349349309277 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541349349308694 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431369349316378 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202343209349304124 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 84-3624282: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.