Home › Mental health & crisis intervention
Med-Project USA
Med-Project USA reported $35.4 million in revenue and $36.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $85.22 went to program services, $14.78 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 96.3% of the total. 47 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 24% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $36MFor context, the median across 864 covered mental health & crisis intervention charities: $86.13 programs, $13.87 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $35MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 85.2% | 85.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 14.8% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 26.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 96.3% | 69.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $324,111 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 47 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.6 | 6.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 8 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseCollection and disposal: activities include, but are not limited to: (I) public outreach and education to patients, health care providers, and other relevant stakeholders on the safe storage of medications and the appropriate, safe and secure disposal of household-generated unwanted pharmaceutical products; (ii) the collection and disposal of household-generated unwanted pharmaceutical products; (iii) program administration related to and required by (I) and (ii) above
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 68
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Med-Project USA's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Med-Project USA, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Med-Project USA spent in 2024, $85.22 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Med-Project USA's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Med-Project USA reported that 85.2% of its $36.5 million in expenses went to program services, 14.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Med-Project USA get its money?
Of $35.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 96.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Med-Project USA a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 84-3694182 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503189349307790 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423189349302972 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323199349317362 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233199349307203 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103199349307155 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 84-3694182: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.