LA Community Health Center
LA Community Health Center reported $15.9 million in revenue and $11.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 93.2% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025.
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending November 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 6.8% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 93.2% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.1 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense2 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from LA Community Health Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for LA Community Health Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where LA Community Health Center's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Semcoa Inc. Dba Southeast Massachusetts Council on AdvocacyNew Bedford, MA · revenue $16M · programs 90.8% · FY2025
- Good Neighbor SocietyManchester, IA · revenue $16M · programs 88.2% · 2025
- Saint Anne InstituteAlbany, NY · revenue $16M · programs 83.3% · FY2025
- National Center for Youth LawOakland, CA · revenue $16M · programs 78.3% · 2025
- Community Drug Board Inc. Dba ChcAkron, OH · revenue $16M · programs 79.6% · FY2025
All unclassified charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
Where does LA Community Health Center get its money?
Of $15.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025, 6.8% came from contributions and grants and 93.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is LA Community Health Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 84-3776609 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025, object 202620559349300502 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024, object 202531469349300403 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 84-3776609: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.