Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

Iowa City, IA · EIN 84-4628214 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization, Type I
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund reported $66.1 million in revenue and $26.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.72 went to program services, $1.28 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $586,758 (Director). Revenue rose 311% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $26M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $66M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.7%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.3%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$586,758$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
2.26%1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
567.213.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
1 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
— expenses · grants $15M

Grants for Scientific Research and Educational Activities (Growing Iowa into a Leader in Airborne and Ground-based Earth Science Measurement Capability, $1,270,700; The Iowa Health Data Resource: Extending the Impact, $902,890; Enhancing Education Infrastructure, $2,000,000; Relocate Department of Dance, $3,000,000; Implementation of Academic Advising Recommendations, $285,000; Startup Company Patent Support Pilot, $185,000; NIH T32 Training Grant application in Cancer Drug Discovery ad Development, $193,950; AI in Undergraduate Education, $195,000; Launching the Next Phase of Iowa Space…

— expenses · grants $11M

Subsidization of Utility Expenses

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
Director
Director/trustee, 2.0 hrs/week
$0$533,188$53,570$586,758
Treasurer
Officer, 2.0 hrs/week
$0$365,369$61,106$426,475
President & Director
Director/trustee, officer, 2.0 hrs/week
$0$366,297$59,986$426,283
Secretary (through 9/10/24)
Officer, 2.0 hrs/week
$0$279,720$28,897$308,617
Secretary
Officer, 2.0 hrs/week
$0$218,114$21,753$239,867

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$66M$26M98.7%$1.23B$586,758
FY2024 ⓘ$37M$23M98.5%$1.15B$594,823
FY2023 ⓘ$27M$20M98.4%$1.09B$444,788
FY2022 (amended) ⓘ$19M$13M96.7%$1.05B$446,046
FY2021 ⓘ$16M$7.5M100.0%$1.13B$391,118

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 1 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 61

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund reported that 98.7% of its $26.0 million in expenses went to program services, 1.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $586,758, for the role of Director (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund get its money?

Of $66.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 84-4628214 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202620769349300112 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202511329349300921 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411159349300521 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022 (amended), object 202411159349300936 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202240889349300599 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 84-4628214: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.