Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Notley Impact

Austin, TX · EIN 85-3304316 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Notley Impact reported $10.9 million in revenue and $11.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $97.19 went to program services, $2.81 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.9% of the total. Revenue rose 1196% between 2021 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
97.2%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
2.8%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
98.9%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.3%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.013.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$5,558 expenses · 0.1% of program spending

Notley global leadership network inspires, resources and catalyzes seasoned and emerging leaders from all walks of life to break through silos and come together to create transformative social change. The fellowship component is designed to educate our community's rising young professionals to engage with today's most pressing social issues. The digital platform, notleyedu, provides nonprofit professionals, social impact leaders and funders with the resources they need to scale their impact

$95,386 expenses · 0.9% of program spending · grants $95,386 · revenue $31,875

Philanthropitch conducts a social impact fast-pitch competition that provides non-profit organizations with access to human and financial capital. In this high energy event, non-profit participants are given a platform to present innovative ideas for dramatically impacting the community. Selected non-profits have three minutes to present their pitch to a panel of judges and audience members. Winners are awarded cash prizes to help implement their ideas. The competition drives change in local communities by providing social innovators with the tools they need to take their model to the next…

$1,369 expenses · 0.0% of program spending

Violet crown is a membership based society in which members invest in notley's programing and philanthropic efforts. This society is an invite-only circle of innovators, entrepreneurs, philanthropists and business leaders looking to generate collective impact on the challenges facing our community

$11M all other programs (line 4d)

4 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2021202220232024$11M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$11M$11M97.2%$18,202—
2023 ⓘ$1.7M$1.7M86.8%$166K—
2022 ⓘ$1.2M$1.0M98.0%$154K—
2021 ⓘ$842K$875K79.6%−$32,343—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
NOTLEY FOUNDATION
Management services
$278,500

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Notley Impact totaling $100K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Notley Impact's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Notley Impact, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Texas

Questions people ask

How much of Notley Impact's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Notley Impact reported that 97.2% of its $11.1 million in expenses went to program services, 2.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Notley Impact get its money?

Of $10.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 98.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Notley Impact a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 85-3304316 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533189349308423 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413179349303951 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343179349311189 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203159349306865 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 85-3304316: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.