Notley Impact
Notley Impact reported $10.9 million in revenue and $11.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $97.19 went to program services, $2.81 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.9% of the total. Revenue rose 1196% between 2021 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 97.2% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.8% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.9% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.3% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.0 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseNotley global leadership network inspires, resources and catalyzes seasoned and emerging leaders from all walks of life to break through silos and come together to create transformative social change. The fellowship component is designed to educate our community's rising young professionals to engage with today's most pressing social issues. The digital platform, notleyedu, provides nonprofit professionals, social impact leaders and funders with the resources they need to scale their impact
Philanthropitch conducts a social impact fast-pitch competition that provides non-profit organizations with access to human and financial capital. In this high energy event, non-profit participants are given a platform to present innovative ideas for dramatically impacting the community. Selected non-profits have three minutes to present their pitch to a panel of judges and audience members. Winners are awarded cash prizes to help implement their ideas. The competition drives change in local communities by providing social innovators with the tools they need to take their model to the next…
Violet crown is a membership based society in which members invest in notley's programing and philanthropic efforts. This society is an invite-only circle of innovators, entrepreneurs, philanthropists and business leaders looking to generate collective impact on the challenges facing our community
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| NOTLEY FOUNDATION Management services | $278,500 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Notley Impact totaling $100K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Notley Impact's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Notley Impact, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Notley Impact spent in 2024, $97.19 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Ecole Francaise Internationale de PhiladelphieBala Cynwyd, PA · revenue $11M · programs 81.2% · FY2025
- Search Day ProgramOcean, NJ · revenue $11M · programs 99.8% · FY2025
- The Academy Charter School 2Hempstead, NY · revenue $11M · programs 80.0% · FY2025
- Frederic L Chamberlain CenterMiddleboro, MA · revenue $11M · programs 88.5% · FY2024
- Wilder FoundationInglewood, CA · revenue $11M · programs 65.2% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Notley Impact's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Notley Impact reported that 97.2% of its $11.1 million in expenses went to program services, 2.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Notley Impact get its money?
Of $10.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 98.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Notley Impact a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 85-3304316 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533189349308423 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413179349303951 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343179349311189 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203159349306865 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 85-3304316: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.