Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

East Hawaii State Veterans Home

Hilo, HI · EIN 85-3650364 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization, Type I
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

East Hawaii State Veterans Home reported $15.5 million in revenue and $14.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $90.53 went to program services, $9.47 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.9% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $649,412 (VICE PRESIDE). Revenue rose 60% between FY2022 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
90.5%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
9.5%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.9%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$649,412$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
4.40%1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.06.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
2 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $15M

To operate a state veteran's home

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
VICE PRESIDE
Director/trustee, officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$625,210$24,202$649,412
TREASURER
Director/trustee, officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$325,569$0$325,569
SECRETARY
Director/trustee, officer, 6.00 hrs/week
$0$278,414$10,026$288,440
ADMINISTRATO
Officer, 35.00 hrs/week
$0$187,934$20,243$208,177

5 filings since FY2021 (8 mo.)

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$15M$15M90.5%$15,191$649,412
FY2024 ⓘ$14M$14M92.3%−$687K$554,450
FY2023 ⓘ$13M$13M91.7%−$1.0M$462,307
FY2022 ⓘ$9.7M$10M92.1%−$1.5M$498,032
FY2021 (8 mo.) ⓘ$4.7M$5.7M92.3%−$1.0M$388,696

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 2 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5132
  • Volunteers Part I, line 65

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from East Hawaii State Veterans Home's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for East Hawaii State Veterans Home, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of East Hawaii State Veterans Home's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, East Hawaii State Veterans Home reported that 90.5% of its $14.7 million in expenses went to program services, 9.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does East Hawaii State Veterans Home pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation East Hawaii State Veterans Home reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $649,412, for the role of VICE PRESIDE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does East Hawaii State Veterans Home get its money?

Of $15.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 99.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is East Hawaii State Veterans Home a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 85-3650364 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631329349301713 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531349349305178 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411369349307821 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321359349308762 · read the filing
  • FY2021 (8 mo.): Form 990 for the 8-month short period ending June 30, 2021, object 202241369349311944 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 85-3650364: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.