Charity Impact Media

Home › Unclassified

Wellview CARE

Also known as Wellview CARE Inc.

Fort Lauderdale, FL · EIN 85-4081518 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Wellview CARE reported $28.4 million in revenue and $29.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.61 went to program services, $0.31 to management and general costs and $1.08 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $29M

For context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $28M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 2,433 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.6%86.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.3%11.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
1.1%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%29.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%3.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
100.0%58.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$301,601
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.38%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.96.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$29M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Center was able to provide health services a to large amount of h.I.v patients

3 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$28M$29M98.6%$2.2M—
2023 ⓘ$4.9M$4.1M94.2%$894K—
2022 ⓘ$952K$887K95.3%$78,530—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 515

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Wellview CARE totaling $22 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Wellview CARE's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Wellview CARE, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Wellview CARE's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Wellview CARE reported that 98.6% of its $29.2 million in expenses went to program services, 0.3% to management and general and 1.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Wellview CARE get its money?

Of $28.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Wellview CARE a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 85-4081518 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202641909349300624 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432199349301123 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322599349300207 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 85-4081518: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.