Charity Impact Media

Home › Youth development

Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada

Elko, NV · EIN 86-0858401 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada reported $13.5 million in revenue and $3.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $81.16 went to program services, $18.72 to management and general costs and $0.12 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.3% of the total. Government grants made up 14.8%. Revenue rose 406% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $3.6M

For context, the median across 212 covered youth development charities: $83.69 programs, $11.78 management, $4.53 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

Other revenue was negative: −$4,245. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 212 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
81.2%82.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
18.7%11.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.1%4.5%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.07
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
95.3%80.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
14.8%5.5%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%6.6%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,234
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.76%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
107.415.4
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$2.9M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

To inspire and enable all young people especially those from disadvantaged circumstances to realize their full potential as productive, responsible caring citizens

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025$13M$3.6M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$13M$3.6M81.2%$32M—
2024 ⓘ$6.1M$4.5M68.3%$22M—
2023 ⓘ$6.8M$3.6M67.8%$21M$148,002
2022 ⓘ$7.6M$2.4M59.4%$18M$130,400
2021 ⓘ$7.6M$1.9M63.7%$12M—
2020 ⓘ$1.3M$1.3M80.8%$6.7M—
2019 ⓘ$2.7M$1.4M55.1%$6.7M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5113

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada totaling $52,231 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All youth development charities · Largest charities in Nevada

Questions people ask

How much of Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada reported that 81.2% of its $3.6 million in expenses went to program services, 18.7% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada get its money?

Of $13.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 95.3% came from contributions and grants (including 14.8% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeastern Nevada a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 86-0858401 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612049349300526 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522319349301307 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443039349300644 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322499349300417 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223009349300217 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202122439349300537 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202032479349300743 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 86-0858401: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.