Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2
Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2 reported $39.4 million in revenue and $0 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 100.0%. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $444,224 (PRESIDENT & CEO). Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for 2024.
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $39MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 10.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 1.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 25.2% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 61.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $444,224 | $365,322 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.14% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | Not reported | 14.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 2 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization is operated exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, and to carry out the purposes of housing partnership development corporation. In order to fulfill its mission, the organization coordinated activities for the improvement of the waterfront community in far rockaway, new york. The organization is currently working on a ten year project that involves the following: 1. Rental and homeownership opportunities for all, ranging from the formerly homeless to low, moderate, middle, and market rate households.2. Over 60 acres of outdoor recreation space programmed…
Highest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESIDENT & CEO Director/trustee, officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $402,959 | $41,265 | $444,224 |
| SECRETARY Officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $271,157 | $34,673 | $305,830 |
| TREASURER Officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $227,985 | $35,584 | $263,569 |
| VICE PRESIDENT Director/trustee, officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $116,981 | $41,228 | $158,209 |
0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2 (Part VII, line 2).
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Detroit Riverfront ConservancyDetroit, MI · revenue $39M · programs 75.6% · 2024
- USA GymnasticsIndianapolis, IN · revenue $40M · programs 68.8% · 2024
- Eastern States ExpositionWest Springfield, MA · revenue $38M · programs 92.7% · 2024
- Little League BaseballWilliamsport, PA · revenue $42M · programs 88.5% · 2024
- Asphalt GreenNew York, NY · revenue $37M · programs 83.6% · FY2025
All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much does Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2 pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2 reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $444,224, for the role of PRESIDENT & CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2 get its money?
Of $39.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 100.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Arverne East Phase 1 & Phase 2 a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 86-3966436 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523199349301762 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413119349303871 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202430539349300128 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 86-3966436: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.