Charity Impact Media

Home › Diseases, disorders & medical disciplines

Eye Care 4 Kids Utah

Also known as Eyecare 4 Kids

Midvale, UT · EIN 87-0675404 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Eye Care 4 Kids Utah reported $104.2 million in revenue and $4.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.11 went to program services, $3.91 to management and general costs and $1.98 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.1% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $200,768 (President). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 2396% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $4.1M

For context, the median across 322 covered diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities: $88.77 programs, $10.83 management, $0.40 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $104M

Other revenue was negative: −$308. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 322 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
94.1%87.0%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.9%10.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
2.0%0.4%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.1%26.4%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.5%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.9%58.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$200,768$391,657
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
4.89%1.45%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
110
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
308.57.7
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
4 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$3.9M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $981K

Eye Care 4 kids provides professional eyecare to underserved children and adults

Highest reported compensation

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
President
Director/trustee, officer, 20.00 hrs/week
$100,384$100,384$0$200,768
CEO
Officer, 20.00 hrs/week
$61,417$61,417$0$122,834
Secretary
Director/trustee, officer, 20.00 hrs/week
$39,500$39,500$0$79,000
Chairman
Director/trustee, officer, 5.00 hrs/week
$12,000$12,000$0$24,000
Treasurer
Director/trustee, officer, 5.00 hrs/week
$12,000$12,000$0$24,000
Vice President
Director/trustee, officer, 5.00 hrs/week
$12,000$12,000$0$24,000

1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Eye Care 4 Kids Utah (Part VII, line 2).

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M2019202020212022202320242025$104M$4.1M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$104M$4.1M94.1%$105M$200,768
2024 ⓘ$4.6M$4.1M94.7%$5.3M$207,582
2023 ⓘ$3.6M$3.5M94.6%$4.8M$70,396
2022 ⓘ$3.5M$3.0M92.8%$5.8M$90,604
2021 ⓘ$4.6M$3.1M93.8%$5.3M$88,995
2020 ⓘ$2.3M$2.1M82.0%$3.8M$92,495
2019 ⓘ$4.2M$3.9M91.2%$3.6M$92,497

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 4 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 542
  • Volunteers Part I, line 650

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Eye Care 4 Kids Utah's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Eye Care 4 Kids Utah, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities · Largest charities in Utah

Questions people ask

How much of Eye Care 4 Kids Utah's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Eye Care 4 Kids Utah reported that 94.1% of its $4.1 million in expenses went to program services, 3.9% to management and general and 2.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Eye Care 4 Kids Utah pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Eye Care 4 Kids Utah reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $200,768, for the role of President (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Eye Care 4 Kids Utah get its money?

Of $104.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 99.1% came from contributions and grants and 0.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Eye Care 4 Kids Utah a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 87-0675404 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642579349300209 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202541349349311444 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431369349319228 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202301079349300935 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202242089349301034 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143099349302174 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202011439349300931 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 87-0675404: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.