Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Wikimedia Endowment
Wikimedia Endowment reported $33.3 million in revenue and $5.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $65.99 went to program services, $13.81 to management and general costs and $20.20 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 64.4% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $5.6MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $33MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 66.0% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.8% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 20.2% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.09 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 35.6% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 364.6 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense2 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 614
Private foundation grants it received
7 private foundations reported grants to Wikimedia Endowment totaling $101K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Wikimedia Endowment's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Wikimedia Endowment, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Wikimedia Endowment spent in FY2025, $65.99 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- ADA Forsyth InstituteSomerville, MA · revenue $33M · programs 64.0% · 2024
- Foundation for Jewish PhilanthropiesGetzville, NY · revenue $33M · programs 97.0% · 2024
- The Rosser FoundationNewport News, VA · revenue $33M · programs 79.4% · 2025
- United Way of Middle TennesseeNashville, TN · revenue $33M · programs 85.8% · 2025
- The United Way of Central MarylandBaltimore, MD · revenue $33M · programs 79.5% · FY2025
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
How much of Wikimedia Endowment's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Wikimedia Endowment reported that 66.0% of its $5.6 million in expenses went to program services, 13.8% to management and general and 20.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Wikimedia Endowment get its money?
Of $33.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 35.6% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Wikimedia Endowment a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 87-3024488 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631359349308368 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 (amended), object 202631359349308453 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 87-3024488: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.