Home › Mental health & crisis intervention
Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center
Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center reported $6.8 million in revenue and $5.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.05 went to program services, $0.95 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 56.7% of the total. Revenue rose 157% between FY2022 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $5.3MFor context, the median across 864 covered mental health & crisis intervention charities: $86.13 programs, $13.87 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $6.8MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.1% | 85.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.9% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 56.7% | 26.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $324,111 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 221.0 | 6.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe pbbhc is a culmination of several years of efforts to raise awareness of Behavioral Health concerns, remove the stigma associated with mental health treatment and build support among key stakeholders for a complete solution to the region's mental health needs.the pbbhc exists to create a comprehensive Behavioral Health Center to provide services for residents of the Permian Basin. The Permian Basin region includes a total of 17 west texas counties, with a total population of over 500,000. The center will include inpatient and outpatient psychiatric care for adults and adolescents, along…
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 66
Private foundation grants it received
8 private foundations reported grants to Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center totaling $43M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center spent in FY2025, $99.05 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Amethyst PlaceKansas City, MO · revenue $4.6M · programs 77.3% · FY2025
- Community of Recovering PeopleWayzata, MN · revenue $7.3M · programs 91.2% · 2025
- The Vitality ProjectRed Bluff, CA · revenue $1.1M · programs 100.0% · 2025
- Overdose LifelineIndianapolis, IN · revenue $7.8M · programs 93.8% · 2025
- Green Shoe FoundationGuthrie, OK · revenue $847K · programs 83.7% · 2025
All mental health & crisis intervention charities · Largest charities in Texas
Questions people ask
How much of Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center reported that 99.1% of its $5.3 million in expenses went to program services, 0.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center get its money?
Of $6.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 56.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Permian Basin Behavioral Health Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 87-4691648 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202612309349300041 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202522279349302107 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202412289349303581 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022 (amended), object 202401359349310695 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 87-4691648: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.