Charity Impact Media

Home › Crime & legal-related

Nevada Bar Foundation

Las Vegas, NV · EIN 88-0399023 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Nevada Bar Foundation reported $17.2 million in revenue and $12.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $98.87 went to program services, $1.13 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.0% of the total. Revenue rose 297% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12M

For context, the median across 274 covered crime & legal-related charities: $87.85 programs, $11.30 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 274 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.9%86.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.1%11.1%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
97.0%94.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%50.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$245,814
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.41%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
18.06.4
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
10 of 10100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$12M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $12M

The Nevada Bar Foundation (the foundation) was formed to promote/provide law related education to members of the public, develop/improve legal education, engage in research in the field of law and legal practice, assist qualified individuals in the study of law, and to fund the charitable and tax exempt activities of the state bar as reported in part xv

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M20202021202220232024$17M$12M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$17M$12M98.9%$19M—
2023 ⓘ$13M$7.1M98.1%$14M—
2022 ⓘ$7.3M$5.3M98.4%$8.0M—
2021 ⓘ$5.0M$4.9M99.6%$6.1M—
2020 ⓘ$4.3M$5.0M99.7%$5.9M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Nevada Bar Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Nevada Bar Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All crime & legal-related charities · Largest charities in Nevada

Questions people ask

How much of Nevada Bar Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Nevada Bar Foundation reported that 98.9% of its $12.4 million in expenses went to program services, 1.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Nevada Bar Foundation get its money?

Of $17.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 97.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Nevada Bar Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 88-0399023 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513219349309361 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433099349301243 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303199349327765 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213199349325786 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113409349300831 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 88-0399023: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.