Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

The View at Goodwin Living Llc

Alexandria, VA · EIN 88-1887084 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The View at Goodwin Living Llc reported $13.8 million in revenue and $14.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.64 went to program services, $13.36 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $770,678 (PRESIDENT AND CEO). 7 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 822% between FY2022 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15M

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
86.6%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
13.4%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
100.0%66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$770,678$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
5.19%1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
75
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
4.110.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
Not reported100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $13M

The view provides a service-rich lifestyle to older adults that enhances their personal freedom and provides easy access to washington, d.c. In addition to independent living facilities, the view offers numerous levels of support including assisted living and long-term nursing support. Residents enjoy a lifestyle that offers excellent options for healthy living and uplifting programs and activities, which are designed for seniors to engage their minds, bodies, and spirit

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
PRESIDENT AND CEO
Officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$678,774$91,904$770,678
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$428,557$86,398$514,955
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
Officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$391,466$91,524$482,990
CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
Officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$322,181$46,859$369,040
CONTROLLER
Officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$203,544$48,920$252,464
CHIEF OF STAFF
Officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$182,338$46,139$228,477
DIRECTOR OF NURSING
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$159,258$0$16,646$175,904
DIR OF SALES OF RENTAL COMMUNITIES
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$147,163$0$24,421$171,584

7 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from The View at Goodwin Living Llc (Part VII, line 2).

4 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$14M$15M86.6%$5.1M$770,678
FY2024 ⓘ$13M$14M100.0%$6.3M$636,070
FY2023 ⓘ$9.5M$12M100.0%$7.8M$600,687
FY2022 ⓘ$1.5M$1.7M100.0%$10M$566,018

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5201
  • Volunteers Part I, line 64

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The View at Goodwin Living Llc's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The View at Goodwin Living Llc, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of The View at Goodwin Living Llc's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, The View at Goodwin Living Llc reported that 86.6% of its $14.9 million in expenses went to program services, 13.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does The View at Goodwin Living Llc pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation The View at Goodwin Living Llc reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $770,678, for the role of PRESIDENT AND CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does The View at Goodwin Living Llc get its money?

Of $13.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The View at Goodwin Living Llc a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 88-1887084 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202612249349301931 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202542189349300629 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202432229349300638 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202342229349300829 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 88-1887084: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.