Way to Rise
Way to Rise reported $13.8 million in revenue and $18.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $91.34 went to program services, $8.66 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $19MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 91.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.7% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.2 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseWay to rise works with our funders to develop and execute data-informed funding strategies that lead to breakthroughs in building a vibrant and sustainable democracy. Way to rise is unrivaled in the democracy landscape for our deep collaboration with frontline organizations, our ability to harness best in class data, and our in-house expertise in developing narrative that envisions what a multiracial democracy looks like. Since 2018, we have co-created successful community-centered campaigns to protect and enhance democracy. These years of experience, added to our founders and teams…
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 66
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| NORDEAST DIGITAL LLC Consultant | $710,145 |
| RYEGRASS LLC Consultant | $500,000 |
| INTRVL LLC Consultant | $435,200 |
| PROJECT 68' EDUCATION FUND INC Consultant | $400,000 |
| TRILOGY INTERACTIVE LLC Consultant | $250,000 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 8 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
15 private foundations reported grants to Way to Rise totaling $14M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Way to Rise's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Way to Rise, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Way to Rise spent in 2024, $91.34 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Unity Preparatory Charter School of BrooklynBrooklyn, NY · revenue $14M · programs 87.3% · FY2025
- California State University Dominguez Hills Philanthropic FoundationCarson, CA · revenue $14M · programs 80.7% · FY2025
- Rochester Academy Charter SchoolRochester, NY · revenue $14M · programs 86.4% · FY2025
- Cristo Rey NetworkChicago, IL · revenue $14M · programs 86.9% · FY2025
- Legacy Traditional School - NW TucsonChandler, AZ · revenue $14M · programs 81.1% · FY2025
All education charities · Largest charities in District of Columbia
Questions people ask
How much of Way to Rise's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Way to Rise reported that 91.3% of its $18.9 million in expenses went to program services, 8.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Way to Rise get its money?
Of $13.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Way to Rise a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 88-3300694 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533179349303408 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432489349301828 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343039349300809 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 88-3300694: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.