Home › Civil rights, social action & advocacy
Movement 4 Black Lives
Movement 4 Black Lives reported $15.9 million in revenue and $2.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $5.01 went to program services, $91.40 to management and general costs and $3.59 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.3% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $2.8MFor context, the median across 132 covered civil rights, social action & advocacy charities: $84.11 programs, $11.40 management, $4.49 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 5.0% | 82.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 91.4% | 11.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.6% | 4.4% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.3% | 94.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $321,771 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.81% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 57.1 | 10.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Movement for Black Lives (M4BL) is a Black-led ecosystem working to secure rights, resources, and self-determination for all Black people. We center the most marginalized in manifestation toward collective liberation. M4BL nurtures the impact and legacy of grassroots organizers and organizations through direct grants, capacity-building, and strategy support that strengthens long-term infrastructure and delivers direct impact in shifting the material conditions of Black people. Our approach is holistic: we provide the space, resources, and infrastructure to leaders and organizations…
1 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Movement 4 Black Lives totaling $20,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Movement 4 Black Lives's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Movement 4 Black Lives, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Movement 4 Black Lives spent in 2024, $5.01 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Tahirih Justice CenterFalls Church, VA · revenue $16M · programs 70.1% · 2025
- VotingWorksSan Francisco, CA · revenue $16M · programs 83.5% · 2025
- Live ActionArlington, VA · revenue $16M · programs 81.1% · 2024
- Access NowNew York, NY · revenue $16M · programs 72.9% · 2024
- Transgender Law CenterOakland, CA · revenue $16M · programs 73.8% · 2024
All civil rights, social action & advocacy charities · Largest charities in Georgia
Questions people ask
How much of Movement 4 Black Lives's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Movement 4 Black Lives reported that 5.0% of its $2.8 million in expenses went to program services, 91.4% to management and general and 3.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Movement 4 Black Lives get its money?
Of $15.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Movement 4 Black Lives a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 88-4261393 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202600139349303320 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 88-4261393: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.