Charity Impact Media

Home › Civil rights, social action & advocacy

Movement 4 Black Lives

Lawrenceville, GA · EIN 88-4261393 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Movement 4 Black Lives reported $15.9 million in revenue and $2.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $5.01 went to program services, $91.40 to management and general costs and $3.59 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.3% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $2.8M

For context, the median across 132 covered civil rights, social action & advocacy charities: $84.11 programs, $11.40 management, $4.49 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 132 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
5.0%82.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
91.4%11.1%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
3.6%4.4%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.05
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.3%94.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.3%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$321,771
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.81%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
57.110.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$138K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $130K

The Movement for Black Lives (M4BL) is a Black-led ecosystem working to secure rights, resources, and self-determination for all Black people. We center the most marginalized in manifestation toward collective liberation. M4BL nurtures the impact and legacy of grassroots organizers and organizations through direct grants, capacity-building, and strategy support that strengthens long-term infrastructure and delivers direct impact in shifting the material conditions of Black people. Our approach is holistic: we provide the space, resources, and infrastructure to leaders and organizations…

1 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$16M$2.8M5.0%$13M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Movement 4 Black Lives totaling $20,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Movement 4 Black Lives's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Movement 4 Black Lives, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All civil rights, social action & advocacy charities · Largest charities in Georgia

Questions people ask

How much of Movement 4 Black Lives's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Movement 4 Black Lives reported that 5.0% of its $2.8 million in expenses went to program services, 91.4% to management and general and 3.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Movement 4 Black Lives get its money?

Of $15.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Movement 4 Black Lives a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 88-4261393 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202600139349303320 · read the filing · XML

All filings for EIN 88-4261393: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.