Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Classical Education Growth Fund

Golden, CO · EIN 88-4384220 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 (tax year 2023) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Classical Education Growth Fund reported $16.1 million in revenue and $15.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 1.4% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2024.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2024 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
1.4%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.013.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
2 of 2100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$15M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $16M

The Classical Education Growth Fund exists to serve as an entity through which classical-eucation public charter schools may, through lease arrangements, access long-term facilities at fixed costs tied to debt service so that such charter schools can in turn over time allocate their growing revenue to better support the instructional costs associated with operating a high-performing classical-education public charter school

2 filings since FY2023 (7 mo.)

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2024 ⓘ$16M$15M100.0%$14,708—
FY2023 (7 mo.) ⓘ$68,677$727K100.0%−$658K—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 63

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Classical Education Growth Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Classical Education Growth Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Classical Education Growth Fund's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, Classical Education Growth Fund reported that 100.0% of its $15.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Classical Education Growth Fund get its money?

Of $16.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 1.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Classical Education Growth Fund a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 88-4384220 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531349349311928 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2023 (7 mo.): Form 990 for the 7-month short period ending June 30, 2023, object 202410889349301631 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 88-4384220: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.