Classical Education Growth Fund
Classical Education Growth Fund reported $16.1 million in revenue and $15.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 1.4% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2024.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.4% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.0 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 2 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Classical Education Growth Fund exists to serve as an entity through which classical-eucation public charter schools may, through lease arrangements, access long-term facilities at fixed costs tied to debt service so that such charter schools can in turn over time allocate their growing revenue to better support the instructional costs associated with operating a high-performing classical-education public charter school
2 filings since FY2023 (7 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 ⓘ | $16M | $15M | 100.0% | $14,708 | — |
| FY2023 (7 mo.) ⓘ | $68,677 | $727K | 100.0% | −$658K | — |
Governance answers, as filed
FY2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Classical Education Growth Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Classical Education Growth Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Classical Education Growth Fund spent in FY2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Classical Education Growth Fund's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, Classical Education Growth Fund reported that 100.0% of its $15.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Classical Education Growth Fund get its money?
Of $16.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 1.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Classical Education Growth Fund a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 88-4384220 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531349349311928 · read the filing · XML
- FY2023 (7 mo.): Form 990 for the 7-month short period ending June 30, 2023, object 202410889349301631 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 88-4384220: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.