Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Kitsap Community Resources

Bremerton, WA · EIN 91-0791411 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Kitsap Community Resources reported $17.9 million in revenue and $20.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $90.87 went to program services, $8.31 to management and general costs and $0.82 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 84.5% of the total. Government grants made up 84.0%. Revenue rose 30% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $20M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $18M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
90.9%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
8.3%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.8%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
84.5%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
84.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
5.8%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
6.96.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
15 of 15100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$5.5M expenses · 29.5% of program spending · revenue $854K

Early learning and family services division:early childhood development - provided comprehensive child development services for children ages 0-5 and their families with head start and eceap funding. Services include preschool, childcare and health, disability, nutrition, parent involvement and family services.women, infants, and children - provided nutritional assessment and guidance, health referrals, breastfeeding counseling, supplemental healthy foods, and farmers market checks to women, men and young children.healthy meals - prepared low- cost nutritious meals and snacks for home-bound…

$11M expenses · 61.0% of program spending · revenue $1.9M

Housing and community support division:energy and weatherization - served households and the utility cost savings is an average of 35%. Clients with asthma have shared they are experiencing a decrease in medicine use and hospital visits. Provided financial assistance with utility bills for low-income kitsap clients.housing and homeless - provided residents with services such as rental assistance, rapid re-housing, emergency shelter, transitional housing, case management and homeless childcare. Clients received transportation assistance. During COVID, kcr was the main provider in providing…

$543K expenses · 2.9% of program spending

Employment/education/ community jobs division:employment and training - local businesses and kitsap residents received on-the-job- training , career assistance, ged readiness classes, financial literacy and improvement classes, vocational training assistance and job placement through the wioa (workforce innovation and opportunity act), workfirst, best (business education support training services), and other grants and contracts. Americorps - seventeen service members served host sites and engaged in 11 community projects . Projects included food collection for the bremerton backpack brigade…

$1.2M all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M201920202021202220232024$18M$20M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$18M$20M90.9%$12M—
2023 ⓘ$28M$28M93.9%$15M—
2022 ⓘ$32M$32M97.0%$14M$124,590
2021 ⓘ$22M$22M94.7%$14M$164,911
2020 ⓘ$18M$18M92.6%$14M$170,318
2019 ⓘ$14M$14M91.7%$14M$102,523

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5207
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6202

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
MC CONSTRUCTION
Weatherization services
$114,809
JET HEATING & COOLING
Weatherization services
$101,681

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

3 private foundations reported grants to Kitsap Community Resources totaling $31,110 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Kitsap Community Resources's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Kitsap Community Resources, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Washington

Questions people ask

How much of Kitsap Community Resources's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Kitsap Community Resources reported that 90.9% of its $20.4 million in expenses went to program services, 8.3% to management and general and 0.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Kitsap Community Resources get its money?

Of $17.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 84.5% came from contributions and grants (including 84.0% from government grants) and 5.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Kitsap Community Resources a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 91-0791411 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202602549349301950 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202641639349301434 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202423589349300807 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202222029349301907 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111799349300831 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202001969349306110 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 91-0791411: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.