Sign Fracture CARE International
Also known as Sign
Sign Fracture CARE International reported $51.4 million in revenue and $14.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $91.99 went to program services, $3.14 to management and general costs and $4.87 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.2% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $196,232 (SECRETARY/CEO). 12 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 436% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 5,669 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $51MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 92.0% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.1% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.2% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $196,232 | $967,624 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.40% | 1.35% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 12 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 45.3 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseNearly half of the world lives on less than $8.30 per day. Patients are too poor to buy the implants needed, and most hospitals do not have the resources to purchase the implants. When a person living in a low- or middle-income country (lmic) breaks an arm or leg and cannot afford appropriate care, it can easily send their whole family spiraling into poverty. We developed an innovative implant system for treating patients in low-resource hospitals. This system can be used without expensive x-ray imaging or electricity. Sign surgery typically enables a patient with a fractured bone to walk in…
We build sustainable orthopaedic capacity in lmic by educating local surgeons to care for patients in their home communities. For 26 years, sign has been working alongside surgeons in lmic, raising orthopaedic knowledge and skill. We now rely on sign surgeon mentors to provide education to new surgeons. Once new surgeons are trained, they receive their own starter set of the sign im nail system with training materials included. The training manuals are augmented by online mentorship via the sign surgical database (ssdb). Surgeons are required to enter cases into the ssdb in exchange for a…
People living in lmics cannot access spine care when it is not available in their community. The incidence of traumatic spinal injuries in lmics is estimated to be 13.7 cases per 100,000 persons. Sign has implemented a sign spine program at two hospitals in two counties. We have plans to expand into three more countries with a total of 10 sites. We have three goals: 1. Improve access to safe spine surgery worldwide. 2. Improve access to spine surgical education and training. 3. Improve access to affordable spine implants. Sign is partnering with teaching hospitals in canada to provide…
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECRETARY/CEO Officer, 60.00 hrs/week | $180,416 | $0 | $15,816 | $196,232 |
| ENGINEERING MANAGER Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $168,359 | $0 | $7,002 | $175,361 |
| REGULATORY AFFAIRS MANAGER Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $149,260 | $0 | $15,679 | $164,939 |
| IT MANAGER Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $139,783 | $0 | $14,357 | $154,140 |
| QUALITY ASSURANCE MANAGER Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $120,104 | $0 | $31,531 | $151,635 |
| SENIOR R&D ENGINEER Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $125,191 | $0 | $16,616 | $141,807 |
| SECRETARY/CEO Officer, 60.00 hrs/week | $71,848 | $0 | $8,950 | $80,798 |
12 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Sign Fracture CARE International (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $265K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 541
- Volunteers Part I, line 654
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| ADP Payroll services | $121,103 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
4 private foundations reported grants to Sign Fracture CARE International totaling $141K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Sign Fracture CARE International's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Sign Fracture CARE International, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Sign Fracture CARE International spent in 2025, $91.99 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Seattle Indian Health BoardSeattle, WA · revenue $51M · programs 68.1% · FY2025
- Grant Memorial HospitalPetersburg, WV · revenue $51M · programs 59.5% · FY2023
- Big Sandy Health CAREPrestonsburg, KY · revenue $51M · programs 82.9% · FY2026
- The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital FoundationFairbanks, AK · revenue $51M · programs 71.4% · 2024
- Covenant Hospital HobbsRenton, WA · revenue $51M · programs 96.3% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Sign Fracture CARE International's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Sign Fracture CARE International reported that 92.0% of its $14.1 million in expenses went to program services, 3.1% to management and general and 4.9% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Sign Fracture CARE International pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Sign Fracture CARE International reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $196,232, for the role of SECRETARY/CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Sign Fracture CARE International get its money?
Of $51.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 98.2% came from contributions and grants and 1.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Sign Fracture CARE International a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 91-1952283 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602159349300630 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512109349300136 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422639349300817 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202302279349304650 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202231879349300533 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202141939349300894 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202041939349300434 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 91-1952283: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.