Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA · EIN 91-2144510 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending February 22, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Albertsons Companies Foundation reported $69.8 million in revenue and $64.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending February 22, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.32 went to program services, $0.62 to management and general costs and $0.06 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.3% of the total. Revenue rose 51% between 2019 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending February 22, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $64M

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending February 22, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $70M

Other revenue was negative: −$1.7M. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.3%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.6%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.1%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
97.3%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
14.956.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$1.2M expenses · 1.8% of program spending · grants $36M

Nourishing neighbors - our nourishing neighbors program's mission is to ensure that all of our neighbors including kids, seniors and families have access to nourishing food. Through programs that funds breakfast for kids, summer meals, holiday dinners, backpacks for kids to take home over the weekends, school pantries and many other methods, nourishing neighbors' goal is to ensure all our communities' tables and pantries are full so that our neighbors can learn, grow and succeed

$63M expenses · 98.2% of program spending · grants $28M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation supports causes that impact our customers' lives. Our stores provide the opportunity to mobilize funding and create awareness in our neighborhoods through our employees' passion, partnerships with our vendors and the generous contributions by our customers. We take pride in ensuring that the vast majority of the funds we raise stays in local communities and reflects what is important to our customers and employees

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M20192020FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$70M$64M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$70M$64M99.3%$80M—
FY2024 ⓘ$68M$63M97.6%$74M—
FY2023 ⓘ$69M$69M98.5%$68M—
FY2022 (amended) ⓘ$82M$81M98.9%$69M—
2020 ⓘ$144M$117M99.6%$67M—
2019 ⓘ$46M$40M95.3%$40M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6500

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
NEW SUNCADIA HOSPITALITY LLC
Golf venue and expenses
$353,621
BRUNSWICK GROUP LLC
Summer ebt campaign fees
$293,754
EMPIRE SPORTS MANAGEMENT
Golf venue and expenses
$290,886
ANYTHING'S POSSIBLE EVENTS
Golf venue and expenses
$281,535
CATCHAFIRE INC
Corporate program fees
$231,869

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to The Albertsons Companies Foundation totaling $10,100 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Albertsons Companies Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Albertsons Companies Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in California

Questions people ask

How much of The Albertsons Companies Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending February 22, 2025, The Albertsons Companies Foundation reported that 99.3% of its $64.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.6% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Albertsons Companies Foundation get its money?

Of $69.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending February 22, 2025, 97.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Albertsons Companies Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 91-2144510 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending February 22, 2025, object 202543219349308484 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending February 24, 2024, object 202442509349301809 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending February 25, 2023, object 202332869349300718 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending February 26, 2022 (amended), object 202311269349300316 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133159349304603 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023189349312622 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 91-2144510: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.